Privacy Policy

BedSOS understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.bedsos.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately

This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1 DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATIONS

In this Agreement the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

"Account" means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;

“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

"Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by BedSOS when you visit certain parts of this Web Site.  This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site.  Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your shopping basket.  Further details are contained in Clause 10 and Schedule 1 of this Policy;

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site.  This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

“personal Data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“BedSOS” means Bed SOS, a Trading name of Tic Trading Limited, whose registered office is at Tic Trading Limited, 54 Bondgate, Darlington, County Durham DL3 7JJ;

“Service” means any online communications infrastructure that BedSOS makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“System” means any online communications infrastructure that BedSOS makes available through the Website either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User” / “Users” means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by BedSOS and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Website” means the website that you are currently using (www.bedsos.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions;

2 DATA COLLECTED

2.1 name;

2.2 date of birth;

2.3 job title;

2.4 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.5 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

2.6 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

2.7 IP address (automatically collected);

2.8 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.9 operating system (automatically collected);

2.10 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

2.11  Cookie information (see Clause 10 below). 

3 OUR USE OF DATA

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by BedSOS for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site.  Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for analysis.  We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to or shared with third parties for any purposes. 

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the GDPR.  For more details on security, see Clause 9 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site.  Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 internal record keeping;

3.4.2 improvement of our products / services;

3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site. 

4 THIRD PARTY WEB SITES AND SERVICES

BedSOS may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site.  Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that BedSOS requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the GDPR. 

5 CHANGES OF BUSINESS OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL

5.1 BedSOS may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you. 

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.  When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

6 CONTROLLING ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:

6.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

6.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

6.2 When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes.  This includes the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us either (i) by not giving your consent at the point of providing your details or (ii) by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails.

 

7 YOUR RIGHT TO WITHHOLD INFORMATION

7.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see Clause 10 below

8 ACCESSING YOUR OWN DATA

8.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data.  You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.  Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data.  Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.

9 SECURITY

9.1 Data security is of great importance to BedSOS and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

9.2 We will only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 3, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

9.3 Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

 

10 COOKIES

10.1 BedSOS may set and access Cookies on your computer.  First-party Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1.  All Cookies used by the Web Site are used in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.  BedSOS has carefully chosen these Cookies and uses them to facilitate certain functions and features of the Web Site.  We also use Cookies for analytics purposes.  These Cookies track your movements and activities on the Web Site and are designed to give us a better understanding of our users, thus enabling us to improve the Web Site and our services.

 10.2 Before the Web Site sets Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies.  You will be deemed to have given your consent if you continue to use the Web Site without expressly withdrawing your consent.  None of the Cookies set by the Web Site jeopardise your privacy in any way and no personal data is collected.  By giving your consent to the setting of our Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you through our Web Site.  If you wish to deny your consent to the placing of Cookies, certain features of the Web Site may not function fully or as intended.

10.3 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser.  By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered.  For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.  Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

10.4 You may delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

10.5 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

11  CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

BedSOS reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

12 CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at customerservice@bedsos.co.uk, by telephone on 0800 009 6107, or by post to BedSOS, 54 Bondgate, Darlington, County Durham, DL3 7JJ. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 8, above).

 

Schedule 1: First-Party Cookies

'vscommerce": A session identifier cookie that disappears after the browser is closed. This is a unique ID that references the database entry holding information such as the basket contents, logged in status and other information.

'VSReferrer': An identifier that stores that website that referred you

'VSCurrency': An identifier that references the currency the prices are displayed in.

'VSVatPrices': An identifier that references if prices are shown inclusive or exclusive of VAT.

'VSCategoryGroup': An identifier that references the last top level category visited.

'VSCourierID': An identifier that references the courier the customer has selected.

'VSCountryID': An identifier that references the country the customer has selected.

'VSWishlistId': An identifier that references the database entry holding the visitors wishlist on the website when they are not logged in.

'VSWishlistToken': An identifier that references the database entry holding the visitors wishlist on the website when they are not logged in.

'affiliate_source': Details of which Affiliate scheme referred the visitor to the website - such as Webgains or Affiliate Window.

'vs_login': Secure login token if the visitor selected for the website to remember them.

'Google Analytics': Non-personal information used to track a visitors route through the website. This is used to find at which point customers have abandoned the checkout process and is used to improve the website. You can read more information on the cookies used by Google Analytics uses on its information page.

 

BedSOS (Tic Trading Limited)

May 2018

Top